Spring 2024
Rachmaninoff – Symphonic Dances
Gershwin – Rhapsody in Blue
Dalberg – Capriccio for Orchestra
Fall 2023
Farrenc – Symphony no. 1
Wagner – Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Overture
Verdi – Nabucco Overture
Spring 2023
Sibelius – Symphony no. 2
Copland – Appalachian Spring
Fall 2022
Brahms – Symphony no. 1
Chaminade – Callirhoë Suite
Get your tickets here.
Spring 2022
Beach – Symphony in E minor
Mendelssohn – Hebrides Overture (Fingal’s Cave)
Fall 2022
Brahms – Symphony no. 1
Chaminade – Callirhoë suite
Brahms – Academic Festival Overture
Fall 2021
Dvorak Symphony No. 8
Bartok Romanian Folk Dances
Fall 2020
Concerts for Fall 2020 were unfortunately cancelled due to COVID-19 restrictions.
Saturday, November 28th, 3 pm
Gimle, Dyrlægevej 9, 1870 Frederiksberg C
Sunday, November 29th, 3 pm
KoncertKirken, Blågårds Plads 6A, 2200 København N
Programme
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov – Capriccio Espagnol
Georges Bizet – Carmen Suites No. 1 and 2
Manuel de Falla – El Amor Brujo
Spring 2020
Concerts for Spring 2020 were unfortunately cancelled due to COVID-19 restrictions.
Winter 2019
Saturday November 30th, 3 pm
Den Sorte Diamant (Dronningesalen)
Søren Kierkegaards Plads 1, 1221 København K
Programme
Edvard Grieg – Peer Gynt Suites No. 1 and 2, Op. 46, 55
Jean Sibelius – Valse Triste, Op. 44
Jean Sibelius – Symphony No. 1 in E minor, Op. 39
Spring 2019
Saturday June 8th, 3 pm
Festsalen, Vor Frue Plads
Programme
Zemlinsky – Symphony no. 1
Tchaikovsky – Excerpts from Swan Lake Suite
John Williams – Star Wars Suite
John Williams – E.T. Adventures on Earth
Sunday June 9th, 3 pm
Festsalen, Vor Frue Plads 4, København K
Programme
Tchaikovsky – Swan Lake Suite
John Williams – Star Wars Suite
John Williams – E.T. Adventures on Earth
Fall 2018
Wednesday 5th of December at 6:30 pm
Gimle, Dyrelægevej 9, Frederiksberg
Saturday 8th of December at 3:00 pm
Festsalen, Vor Frue Plads 4, København K
Programme
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
Rossini: Overture for the Barber of Seville
Verdi: Rigoletto, 3rd act
Spring 2018
Saturday 26th of May at 3:00 pm
Location: Gimle, Dyrelægevej 9, Frederiksberg
Programme:
Richard Wagner – Tristan und Isolde, Præludium og Liebestod
Arturo Marquez – Danzon no. 2
Modest Musorgsky – Excerpts from Pictures at an Exhibition
Leos Janacek – Lachian Dances
Conductor: Rose Munk Heiberg
Children 12 years or younger have free admission.
We are looking forward to seeing you!
Saturday 28th of April at 8:00 pm
Museum of Music in Prague, Czech Republic
Fall 2017
Saturday, 2. December 2017, 15:00
Dronningesalen, Den Sorte Diamant, Søren Kierkegaards plads 1, 1221 København K
Sunday, 3. December 2017, 15:30
Skt. Annæ Gymnasium, Sjælør Boulevard 135, 2500 Valby
Program:
Carl Nielsen – Sagadrøm
Dmitri Schostakovich – Piano Concerto no. 2
Antonín Dvořák – Symphony no. 9
Conductor: Bram Kortekaas
Soloist: Filip Štrauch
You can buy tickets here: Tickets
50,- (stud.) | 100,- (normal)
Children under the age of 12 are free.
For more information : Facebook
Thanks to:
Nordea Fonden
Oticon Fonden
Spring 2017
Saturday, 27. May 2017, 16:00
Gimle, Dyrlægevej 9, 1870 Frederiksberg
Program:
Bizet – Symphonie in C-Major
Moniuszko – Bajka
Conductor: Bram Kortekaas
Tickets are available here: Tickets
40,- (stud.) | 80,- (normal)
Children under the age of 12 are free.
For more information : Facebook
Sunday, 07. May 2017
Frederiksberg Town hall, Copenhagen, Denmark
Program:
Stjernesuiten
Conductor: Jakob Høgsbro
Soloist: Cæcilie Norby
Astrophysiker: Anja C. Andersen
Friday, 07. April 2017
ESOF festival, Leuven, Belgium
Program:
Franz Schubert – 8th Symphony ‘Unvollendete’
Moniuszko – Bajka
Conductor: Peter Piotr Gasior
Sunday, 12. March 2017, 10:00
DR Koncerthuset, Copenhagen, Denmark
Event is for free.
Program:
Franz Schubert – 8th Symphony ‘Unvollendete’
Moniuszko – Bajka
Conductor: Peter Piotr Gasior
Fall 2016
Saturday, 26. November 2016, 15:00
Dronningesal i Den Sorte Diamant
Tickets are available here: Tickets
40,- (stud.) | 80,- (normal)
At the door: 50,- | 100,-
(Children under the age of 12 are free.)
Thursday, 8. December 2016, 19:00
Trinitatis Kirke, Købmagergade 52A, København K
Program:
Conductor: Peter Piotr Gasior
Solist: Anna Egholm
For more information : Facebook
Spring 2016
Saturday April 30. 2016, kl. 15:00 – Concert together with Chór Mieszany Educatus Uniwersytetu Pedagogicznego w Krakowie
Festsalen, Københavns Universitet, Frue plads
Program:
Rimsky-Korsakov – Ouverture on three Russian Themes
Excerpts from Bizet – Carmen Suite No. 1 & 2
Gabriel Fauré – Cantic de Jean Racine
Gabriel Fauré – Pavane Op. 50
Józef Świder – Czego chcesz od nas Panie
Johann Christian Bach – Der Mensch, vom Weibe geboren og Sei getreu bis in den Tod
Wacław z Szamotuł – Już się zmierzka
Claudio Monteverdi – Adoramus te Christe
Josef Gabriel Rheinberg – Abendlied
Vytautas Miškinis – Cantate Domino
Eric Whitacre – Lux Aurumque
Karl Jenkins – God shall wipe away
Marek Jasiński – Exultate Deo
Henryk Mikołaj Górecki – Zdrowaś bądź Maryja og Ciebie na wieki wychwalać będziemy
Conductor: Peter Piotr Gasior
Saturday 21. Maj 2016, kl. 15:00 – Fælleskoncert med MUKO
Trinitatis Kirke, Købmagergade 52A, København K
Program:
Rimsky-Korsakov – Ouverture on three Russian Themes
Excerpts from Bizet – Carmen Suite No. 1 & 2
Gabriel Fauré – Cantic de Jean Racine
Gabriel Fauré – Pavane Op. 50
Andreas Hastrup – Ubi Caritas
Eric Whitacre – Sleep
Carl Nielsen – Afflictus sum
Ola Gjeilo – Northern Light
Morten Lauridsen – Sure on this shining night
John Rutter – The Lord bless you
Conductors: Peter Piotr Gasior and Nenia Zenana
Fall 2015
Sunday, November 29, 2015, 3:00 PM
Festsalen, Københavns Universitet, Vor Frue Plads
Wednesday, December 2, 2015, 7:30 PM – SOLD OUT
Gimle, Dyrlægevej 9, 1870 Frederiksberg C
Program:
Felix Mendehlsson – Hebrides Overture
Saint-Saëns – Cello Concerto No. 1
Ravel – Pavane pour une infante défunte
Edvard Grieg – Peer Gynt Suit no. 1&2
Conductor: Peter Gasior
Soloist: Jonathan Swensen
You can buy tickets from 1. November 12:00 PM
Spring 2015
April 23-26, 2015
European Student Orchestra Festival, Leuven, Belgium
Sunday, May 10, 2015 4:00 PM
“Porgy & Bess” in co-operation with Musikhøjskolens Aftenskole
Frederiksberg Rådhus, Frederiksberg
Sunday, May 31, 2015 3:00 PM
Vor Frelser Kirke, Sankt Annæ Gade 29, Copenhagen
Program:
F.Kuhlau – Overture Op. 100
C. Saint-Saëns – Introduktion & rondo capriccioso
C.Nielsen – Aladdin Suite Op. 34
A.Márquez – Danzón No. 2
Conductors: Peter Gasior and Javier J. Mendoza
Solist: Cecilie Emtoft
You can buy your tickets here: Tickets
Students: 35 kr / Normal: 80 kr
Prices at the door: 50 kr / 100 kr
Children under 12 years: Free
Fall 2014
Wednesday, December 3, 2014, 8:00 PM Tickets
Christiankirke, Strandgade 1, 1407 Copenhagen K
Sunday, December 7, 2014 5:00 PM Tickets
Koncertkirken, Blågårds Plads 6A, 2200 Copenhagen N
Program:
Alexander Borodin – Polovtsian Dances
Sergej Rachmaninoff – Piano Concert No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18
Peter Tchaikovsky – Swan Lake Suite
Soloist: Hugo Sellés González
Spring 2014
Wednesday, May 14, 2014 8:00 PM
Gimle, Dyrlægevej 9, 1870 Frederiksberg
Sunday, May 25, 2014 5:00 PM
Odd Fellow Palæet, Bredgade 28, 1260 København K
Program:
Deborah’s Theme, Gabriel’s Oboe og The Good, the Bad and the Ugly by Ennio Mooricone/arr. Peter Piotr Gasior
Psycho by Bernard Hermann
The Godfather by Nino Rota/arr. Peter Piotr Gasior
James Bond Theme by Monty Norman, John Barry/arr. Peter Piotr Gasior
Nimbus 2000 by John Williams
Schindler’s List by John Williams
E.T. Adventures on Earth by John Williams
Indiana Jones Raiders of the Lost Ark by John Williams